top of page

Aniseed

Herbs

Scientific name: Anisi fructus  

Synonyms: small anise, sweet caraway 

Family: Apiaceae  

Where the plant is found: Southern Europe, Western Asia, Turkey, Egypt, India 

Characteristics: The split fruits are gray-green to gray-brown, inverted pear-shaped and finely hairy.

Application & preparation

Aniseed

Use 

For digestive complaints, especially with mild cramps in the gastrointestinal tract, catarrh of the airways. 

 

Effect

Antibacterial, diuretic, antispasmodic, expectorant  

Tea preparation

 Pour boiling water (approx. 150 ml) over ½ teaspoonful (approx. 1.5 g) of crushed aniseed shortly before use and strain through a tea strainer after about 10 to 15 minutes if necessary. 

 

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed, drink a cup of tea twice a day.  

Indications

Contraindication: Allergies to aniseed and anethole 

Contained in:

Breastfeeding tea - PZN 10327541

Breastfeeding tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 15382697

Cold tea - PZN 03962231

Stomach and intestinal tea - PZN 03962260

Cough and bronchial tea - PZN 03962254

bottom of page