top of page

Watercress 

Herbs

Scientific name: Nasturtium officinale     

Synonyms: Brook cress, water cress    

Family: Brassicaceae     

Where the plant is found: Eastern and south-eastern Europe 

Characteristics: The dark green leaf pieces are very shriveled and usually curled.

Use & preparation

Watercress

Use 

In addition to making tea, watercress is excellent for seasoning salads, sauces, soups, etc.   

Effect

Stimulates circulation, stimulates digestion

Preparation

Pour 250 ml boiling water over a teaspoon of watercress and leave to infuse for 10 minutes, then strain. The tea infusion should be drunk warm. 

 

Advice

Store in a dry place. 

 

 

Contained in:

Watercress - PZN 05544153

bottom of page