top of page

Turmeric

Herbs

Scientific Name: Curcumae longae Rhizoma

Synonyms: Goldenseal, Curcuma Root, Turmeric Root Organic

Family: Curcuma longa, Zingiberaceae

Location of the plant: India, Peru

Characteristics: Yellow to orange rhizome pieces, smell reminiscent of ginger. Turns saliva yellow when chewing.

Curcuma2.png
Curcuma1.png

Application and Preparation

Turmeric

Application

Super spice for health-conscious, modern cuisine. For example, for topping muesli or in smoothies, sauces, salads, etc.

 

Effect

Stimulating the flow of bile, Ayurvedic remedy,

positive effect on digestion.​

 

Tea making

½ teaspoon (approx. 0.5 to 1 g) of turmeric powder is poured over with boiling water (approx. 150 ml) and after about 5 minutes, if necessary, passed through a tea strainer.​

 

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed: Drink one cup two to three times a day between meals.

Included in:

Turmeric - PZN 14362505

Curry - PZN 04267823

#KLE Brunnenkresse Anwendung WEB.png
bottom of page