top of page

Verbena

Herbs

Scientific name: Herba Verbenae    

Synonyms: pigeon herb, cat's blood herb, legend herb    

Family: Verbenaceae

Occurrence of the plant: Scattered to widespread in all temperate zones of the world. 

Characteristics: The square, rough stem bears short-stalked to sessile leaves with coarsely incised, notched tips. Taste: bitter and astringent

Eisenkraut2_unscharf Kopie.png
Eisenkraut1.png

Application & preparation

Verbena

Use 

For indigestion, cough, bronchitis, whooping cough, sore throat, tonsillitis, fever, heartburn, rheumatism, kidney and bladder stones. 

Effect

Astringent, stimulating, antibacterial, blood-purifying, diuretic, antispasmodic, analgesic, tonic

 

Tea preparation

Pour boiling water over 1.5 g verbena and strain after 5 to 10 minutes.  

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed: Do not drink more than three cups of verbena tea per day!

 

Contained in:

Breastfeeding tea - PZN 10327541

Breastfeeding tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 15382697

Happy moment - PZN 15386376

Herba Verbenae conc. (100 g) - PZN 03794147

Herba Verbenae conc. (250 g) - PZN 03792349

Herba Verbenae conc. (1000 g) - PZN 03792332

bottom of page