top of page

Rosehips

Herbs

Scientific name: Fructus Cynosbati

Synonyms: Hainbutten, Hetscherln, Hiefen, roseberry, thorn apple

Family: Rosaceae

Occurrence of the plant: Native to Europe, Near and Central Asia and North Africa, naturalized in eastern North America.

Characteristics: The whole drug rosehip is about 1 to 2 cm long and 0.5 to 1.5 cm thick, rounded to egg-shaped and wrinkled.

Hagebutte1_unscharf2 Kopie.png
Hagebutte2.png

Application and preparation

Rosehips

Application

For colds, increased vitamin C requirements and to strengthen the immune system.

Effect

diuretic

Tea making

Pour boiling water over 2-2.5 g of rose hips, let it steep for 10 to 15 minutes, then strain.

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed: Drink two to three cups daily.

Included in:

Children's tea – PZN 16861106

Children's tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 16861098

Christmas tea – PZN 05023804

Christmas tea in a pyramid tea bag – PZN 15382668

Inner balance - PZN 16739339

Fructus Cynosbati c.sem conc. (250 g) – PZN 04284810

Fructus Cynosbati c.sem conc. (1000 g) – PZN 04284879

Alkaline tea – PZN 16122478

Alkaline tea in a pyramid tea bag – PZN 16123911

Blooming Power Tea – PZN 16836717

Blooming power tea in a pyramid tea bag – PZN 16887815

bottom of page