top of page

Passionflower herb

Herbs

Scientific name: Herba Passiflorae      

Synonyms: Flesh-colored passionflower      

Family: Passifloraceae       

Where the plant is found: Native to North, Central and South America, cultivated in tropical to subtropical regions.

Characteristics: Passionflower herb consists of the dried, above-ground parts of Passiflora incarnata L. The smell is slightly aromatic.

Passionsblume1.png

Use & preparation

Passionflower herb

Application 

For sleep disorders, nervousness and restlessness of any kind.     

Effect

Calming, antispasmodic, anxiolytic

Tea preparation

Pour boiling water (approx. 150 ml) over 2.5 g passionflower herb and, if necessary, strain through a tea strainer after about 10 to 15 minutes.  

Dosage

Two to three cups of tea during the day or one to two cups before going to bed. 

Contained in:

Calming tea - PZN 03962219

Evening tea - PZN 95923276

After-work tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 15382674

Women's tea - PZN 05023224

Women's tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 15382639
 

bottom of page