top of page

Rooibos tea

Herbs

Scientific name: Herba Aspalathi linearis

Synonyms: Masai tea, rooibos tea, red bush tea

Family: Fabaceae

Origin of the plant: South Africa

Features: In contrast to black tea, red bush tea is caffeine-free and contains significantly less yellow substances. It is the national drink of South Africa.

Rotbuschtee2_unscharf Kopie.png
Rotbuschtee1.png

Application and preparation

Rooibos tea

Application

For nausea, stomach pain, stomach cramps, allergies, hay fever and tooth decay.

Effect

relaxing, tonic, antispasmodic

Tea making

Pour boiling water over 2 g of rooibos tea and let it steep for a few minutes, then strain.

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed: Drink a warm cup several times a day.

Included in:

Men's tea – PZN 05023230

Men's tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 15382622

After-work tea – PZN 05023276

After-work tea in a pyramid tea bag – PZN 15382674

bottom of page