top of page

Horsetail herb

Herbs

Scientific name: Equiseti herba

Synonyms: Field horsetail, horsetail, horsetail, pitcher, fir, horsetail

Family: Equisetaceae

Origin of the plant: China, temperate zones of the northern hemisphere

Characteristics: The main shoot is hollow and has longitudinal ribs. All nodes on the main and side shoots are covered by dry-skinned leaf sheaths.

Application and preparation

Horsetail herb
 

Application

Internally: for existing edema or edema that has occurred after injuries, to flush the urinary tract and for kidney grit. External: For supportive treatment of poorly healing wounds.

Effect

Anti-inflammatory, diuretic, blood purifying

Tea making

2 teaspoons (approx. 2 g) full of horsetail herb are poured over with boiling water (approx. 150 ml) and after about 10 to 15 minutes, if necessary, passed through a tea strainer.

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed, three times a day

drank a cup.

Hints

If there is water retention due to restricted heart or kidney activity, flushing therapy is not suitable.

Included in:

Horsetail herb – PZN 02196527

Bladder and kidney tea – PZN 03962225

bottom of page