top of page

Thyme

Herbs

Scientific name: Thymi herba

Synonyms: Garden thyme, common thyme, Roman thyme, tripe

Family: Lamiaceae

Occurrence of the plant: Central and Southern Europe

Characteristics: The medicinal spice plant was valued by the Sumerians more than 4,000 years ago. Thyme is still a popular spice today and is also used in the liqueur industry.

Application & Preparation

Thyme

Application

Symptoms of bronchitis, catarrh of the upper respiratory tract.

Effect

Antibacterial, calming, disinfectant, anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, expectorant, pain reliever

Tea making

1 teaspoon full (approx. 1.4 g) of thyme is poured with boiling water (approx. 150 ml) and after about 10 to 15 minutes, if necessary, passed through a tea strainer.​

 

Dosage

Unless otherwise prescribed, one cup is drunk several times a day.

Included in:

Thyme – PZN 03962202

Cold tea – PZN 03962231

Cough and bronchial tea – PZN 03962254

bottom of page