top of page

Cinnamon

Herbs

Scientific name: Cortex Cinnamomi          

Synonyms: Ceylon cinnamon bark, true cinnamon, true canel

Family: Lauraceae          

Where the plant is found: Native to South and Southeast Asia, cultivated in Sri Lanka, the Seychelles, the southern East Indies, Indonesia, the West Indies and South America.

Characteristics: Light brown on the outside, slightly darker on the inside, matt half-tubes, often interlocked. The surface is longitudinally striped, the fracture is short-fibered.

Zimt1_unscharf.png
Zimt2.png

Use & preparation

Cinnamon

Use 

For indigestion, flatulence, loss of appetite, bronchitis and diabetes.

 

Effect

stimulates blood circulation

  

Use in the kitchen

Cinnamon is often associated with Christmas cookies and mulled wine. Also suitable for topping muesli, sauces, smoothies etc. 

Contained in:

Ground cinnamon - PZN 10810763

Christmas tea - PZN 05023804

Christmas tea in a pyramid tea bag - PZN 15382668

Lovely morning greeting - PZN 15386399

#KLE Brunnenkresse Anwendung WEB.png

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon in sticks (100 g) - PZN 03892163

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon in sticks (250 g) - PZN 03892186

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon in sticks (1000 g) - PZN 03892192

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon powder subt. (100 g) - PZN 03892246

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon pulv.subt. (250 g) - PZN 03892252

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon pulv.subt. (1000 g) - PZN 03892269

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon pulv.gross. (100 g) - PZN 04266255

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon contus. (100 g) - PZN 04700680

Cortex Cinnamomi Ceylon contus. (1000 g) - PZN 04700697

bottom of page